Start > Campus CETT > Degrees Acces Information > go back

Access to Masters and Potsgraduate studies

How to register 

1. Admission aplication

Complete the admission application, attach your resume (Curriculum vitae) and a letter of intent so that the Master’s director can evaluate your profile and determine if you will be admitted. You can find the application in the Application Form tab that appears in each of the specializations of master.

In the case that you are unable to scan and attach the resume, please send the document by way of the following:

Fax: Ref. Admissió Master – 934286777

Mailing address: Ref. Admissió Màster – Avgda. Can Marcet, 36-38, CP:08035, Barcelona

2. Language level test

Those foreign students who wish to undertake postgraduate courses at Escola Universitària d’Hoteleria i Turisme CETT-UB in English must certify that their level of communicative competence in English is adequate.

Candidates can submit a diploma issued by an institution that certifies their proficiency in English with a maximum validity of two years. They can also do an online placement test at no cost attaching the test results to the Request Form

3. Interview with the master's director

Once we have reviewed your application, the director of the program will contact you by email or by telephone to set up an interview, in English, if considered necessary, and in case of students who reside outside Spain through Skype.

Those who do not have Skype software installed, you can download it here

4. Admission to the program and registration

Once we have confirmed your admission to the course, we will send you, by way of email from and Academic Secretary, a letter of admission. There may be a transpire period of 7 to 10 days from the moment the letter is sent to its arrival. Attached to the letter we will also send you the necessary information to initiate the registration process.

Reservation in the course: It will be effective for a maximum term of one month after the receipt of the letter of admission

Registration: October 2017 is the deadline for formalizing the registration (all Fees). It is absolutely necessary to submit all the required documents. Foreign students who are waiting for the legal processing of their credential should contact the Registration at lola.escalona@cett.es.

5. Methods of Payment

From abroad by way of:

Credit card on-line by way of the web: By request of the student a link will be sent to a secure page in order to carry out the corresponding payment.

Bank transfer: By request to the student the bank account information will be sent so that the bank transfer can be carried out. Send the required documents by post to Attention Sra. Lola Escalona:

Escola Universitària d’Hoteleria i Turisme CETT-UB
Avda. Can Marcet, 36-38 (08035 Barcelona)

Or in person at the Academic Secretary from 12.00 to 19.00 h by way of:

  • Credit card
  • Cash
  • Bank check

Further information

6. Necessary documents

Students who have studied in Spanish Universities:

  • Attested photocopy of university degree
  • Photocopy of ID or passport
  • Two ID card size photos
  • Social Security number
  • Photocopy of bank account information

Students who have studied in Foreign Universities:

  • Attested photocopy of university degree (these documents must be accompanied by an official translation of the same in Spanish or Catalan)
  • Attested photocopy of legal transcripts (to be accompanied by an official translation of the same in Spanish or Catalan)
  • Photocopy of ID or NIE (legal foreign passport)
  • Two ID card size photos
  • Photocopy of bank account information

LEGALIZATION OF FOREIGN UNIVERSITY DOCUMENTATION

Depending on the country where the university degree was obtained:

Universities in countries in the European Union: The documents expedited in countries under the direction of the Council of the European Union will not need to be legalized and will only need to be accompanied by a translation.

Universities in countries which subscribe to the Treaty of the Hague: The documents must be official originals. To legalize these it will be sufficient that the Authorities of the country of origin draw up the Apostille.

Universities in other countries: The documents must be official originals. The legalization of this will be carried out diplomatically by each of the following organisms and in the order in which they are numbered:

  • The Ministry of Education in the country where the studies were carried out
  • The Ministry of Foreign Relations of the corresponding country
  • The Diplomatic representation of Spain in that country

OFFICIAL TRANSLATION OF DOCUMENTS EXPEDITED BY A FOREIGN UNIVERSITY

It must be carried out and expedited by the diplomatic representation or Spanish consulate abroad, the diplomatic representation or consulate of the country from which the documents proceed, or a sworn translator properly registered or authorized in Spain.

Selection Criteria 

El alumno que, una vez informado, se decide a hacer la admisión, debe seguir el siguiente proceso:

  1. Solicitud de admisión a través de la página web de la EUHT CETT-UB: A través de un formulario creado a tal efecto donde se recogen los datos básicos del alumno solicitante, así como la documentación básica para ser (o no) admitido: currículo vital y titulación, información que será validada en primera instancia por la Comisión de Admisión.

  2. Prueba diagnóstica: El proceso de admisión al curso establece el desarrollo de una prueba diagnóstica, a fin de validar el conocimiento de la lengua principal utilizada en el máster. El número de estudiantes extranjeros provenientes de países de habla no castellana se ha ido incrementando en los últimos años. Para el correcto seguimiento de las clases es imprescindible el conocimiento del castellano a un cierto nivel de comprensión y expresión oral y escrita. Por ello, antes de ser admitidos, los candidatos provenientes de países de habla no española deberán superar una prueba que acredite un nivel de español adecuado.

Esta prueba tiene las siguientes partes:

  • Expresión y compresión oral (60%)
  • Expresión y comprensión escrita (40%)

Aceptación del alumno solicitante:

Se realiza la resolución positiva o negativa del estudiante considerando los siguientes criterios:

  • Resultado positivo de la prueba diagnóstica (requisito imprescindible)
  • Nota media del Expediente Académico, juntamente con la acreditación de disponer del nivel equivalente a B2 del idioma en que se imparta la formación en el grupo de estudiantes de referencia (40 %)
  • Experiencia profesional demostrada por el candidato (20%)
  • Entrevista personal con el solicitante (40%)

Comunicación de la admisión aceptada:

Una vez Secretaría de Másters tiene la confirmación de admisión por parte del coordinador/a de la especialidad, se procede al envío de la carta correspondiente (por correo ordinario y electrónico).

Matriculación al curso:

El alumno, con la información anterior, procede a tramitar la matrícula correspondiente con el asesoramiento directo de Secretaría de Másters.